
2026 Chevrolet Tahoe: Douglaston Buyers Guide

Quick Answer: The 2026 Chevy Tahoe at a Glance
Six trims this year on the Tahoe, still a full-size, body-on-frame three-row: LS starts at $63,495, LT at $66,495, then RST ($71,495), Z71 ($73,495), Premier ($78,395), and High Country tops it off at $81,995. Add the $2,795 destination charge to any of those. Every trim but High Country starts with the 355-hp 5.3L V8, and most of them let you step up to a 420-hp 6.2L or the 305-hp Duramax diesel if towing or fuel cost matters more to you than horsepower. Honestly, the bigger story this year isn't the engines at all, it's that the tech Chevy used to save for the pricier trims (the 17.7-inch screen, the 11-inch digital cluster, wireless CarPlay, the 360-degree camera) is just standard now, even on a base LS. Seats 7 to 9 depending how you configure it, tows up to 8,400 lb at the top end. East Hills Chevrolet, on Northern Boulevard, has carried the Tahoe since it opened its doors there in 2007.
A body-on-frame SUV, sized for Little Neck Bay and the LIE
Douglaston sits on a peninsula, water on two sides, the Long Island Expressway and Northern Boulevard funneling traffic past it every rush hour, and a three-row family hauler here has to do two different jobs. It needs to swallow a Costco run and three kids' worth of hockey bags without complaint, and it needs to tow a boat out of one of the marinas along Little Neck Bay on a Saturday morning without breaking a sweat. The Tahoe is still built the old-fashioned way for this, a real ladder frame under the body rather than a car platform stretched tall, and that construction is exactly why it can pull up to 8,400 pounds while a crossover in the same price range struggles to hit half that. Cargo room runs to 122.7 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded, more suitcase and hockey-bag space than most Douglaston garages have ever seen in one vehicle.
The cabin got the bigger news for 2026. Every trim, including the base LS, now carries a 17.7-inch center touchscreen, an 11-inch digital instrument cluster, Google built-in, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard, technology that used to require stepping up a trim or two. A 360-degree camera system is standard fleet-wide as well, useful on Northern Blvd's tighter parking and for anyone backing a trailer down a ramp at one of the bay's boat launches. East Hills Chevrolet, on Northern Boulevard just off the Cross Island Parkway, keeps the Tahoe lineup on the lot and has run the store since 2007, a second location for a family dealer group that got its start in Roslyn back in 1984.
Three engines, and the choice actually matters
Every 2026 Tahoe starts with GM's 5.3L EcoTec3 V8, 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft, running on regular gasoline, standard on LS through Premier. Step up to the 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 (standard on High Country, optional on RST, Z71, and Premier) and output climbs to 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft, but that engine requires premium fuel, a real budget line to weigh before checking the box. The third option, a 3.0L Duramax turbo-diesel inline-six good for 305 horsepower and a towing-friendly 495 lb-ft, is available on LT through High Country (not offered on LS) and returns the lineup's best fuel economy by a wide margin, 24 mpg combined on two-wheel drive against 17 for either gas V8. All three pair with a 10-speed automatic. Towing tops out at 8,400 lb only with the 5.3L V8, two-wheel drive, and the optional Max Trailering Package; a plain 5.3L 2WD Tahoe without that package is rated at 7,900 lb, and 4WD trims run a bit lower. The diesel lands around 8,200 lb, which for most boat and trailer combinations out of the bay's marinas is plenty.
Pick your 2026 Tahoe
Tahoe LS
from $63,495 MSRP
The 17.7-inch screen, 360-degree camera, and wireless CarPlay standard on every trim now, at the base price. Nine-passenger seating available.
Tahoe LT
from $66,495 MSRP
Adds leather, heated front seats, a power liftgate, and the Duramax diesel and Super Cruise become available.
Tahoe RST
from $71,495 MSRP
The street-styled trim: blacked-out exterior trim, sport wheels, and the new-for-2026 Dark Essentials package.
Tahoe Z71
from $73,495 MSRP
The only trim with 4WD standard. Off-road suspension, a 2-speed transfer case, skid plates, and all-terrain tires.
Tahoe Premier
from $78,395 MSRP
Magnetic Ride Control, standard Bose audio, and perforated leather. Captain's chairs standard, dropping to 7-8 seats.
Tahoe High Country
from $81,995 MSRP
The top of the range: standard 6.2L V8, full chrome treatment, air-ride adaptive suspension, and the richest cabin materials.
What Tahoe owners tell Google about this dealership
East Hills Chevrolet carries a 4.49-star average across nearly 2,700 Google reviews, and Tahoe buyers show up in that record year after year. This spring, a buyer wrote that "Alex went above and beyond to get me the 2026 Tahoe exactly how I wanted," calling it "an amazing experience working with Alex at the dealership" from start to finish (Avraam S.). Another Tahoe shopper who worked with Melissa said the whole process was "very professional and helpful" (jon a.), while a buyer who drove up from Pennsylvania specifically for the model credited Mike Granito with a "fantastic" experience and a thorough finance team (Chris M.). One customer who came in just for service ended up leaving in a brand-new Tahoe instead, crediting salesman Cody Allen as "a very friendly, very professional, great human being" (Rodolfo F.).
The thread running through those reviews isn't the truck, it's that the sales staff here treat a Tahoe purchase like the six-figure-adjacent decision it can become once options and financing are added in, walking buyers through it by name rather than handing them off. For a vehicle this size, that's worth as much as any spec sheet.
Living with a Tahoe in Douglaston
Every 2026 Tahoe carries GM's standard new-vehicle coverage, 3 years/36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper and 5 years/60,000 miles on the powertrain. The Tahoe service & repair guide covers the maintenance rhythm and what Northern Boulevard's stop-and-go, plus a winter this close to the water, does to a nearly 6,000-pound SUV. The money side, MSRPs by trim, the destination charge, and how New York's 8.875% Queens sales tax applies, lives in the Tahoe pricing & leasing guide.
Frequently asked questions
Is the 2026 Chevy Tahoe a good vehicle?
For buyers who need real towing capacity, a third row that adults can actually use, and body-on-frame durability, yes. It carries GM's standard warranty coverage, a nearly unmatched range of factory powertrain choices for the class (gas V8, bigger gas V8, or diesel), and for 2026 the whole lineup gained a genuinely modern tech suite. Its honest tradeoffs are size, on some Douglaston streets and driveways it's a lot of truck, and fuel cost on the gas engines if you skip the diesel.
Will the Tahoe change much for 2026?
No redesign. 2026 is a light-refresh year: the 17.7-inch touchscreen, 11-inch digital cluster, and 360-degree camera all move to standard equipment across every trim, a new RST Dark Essentials appearance package joins the order sheet, and there's a mild grille update. All three engines and the 10-speed automatic carry over unchanged from 2025.
Which Tahoe trim is the best value?
For most Douglaston families cross-shopping the Tahoe, LT is the trim that earns its price jump: it adds leather and a power liftgate over LS, and unlocks both the Duramax diesel option and Super Cruise hands-free driving, features the base LS can't have at any price. Buyers who need real off-road capability or standard 4WD should look at Z71 instead; the individual trim guides in this set walk through the tradeoffs.
How much can a 2026 Tahoe tow?
Up to 8,400 lb, but only with the 5.3L V8, two-wheel drive, and the optional Max Trailering Package. A 5.3L 2WD Tahoe without that package tows 7,900 lb; 4WD versions are rated a bit lower. The Duramax diesel tows around 8,200 lb and does it on far less fuel, worth a look for anyone regularly hauling a boat out of the bay.
Does every Tahoe seat 9 people?
No. The 9-passenger configuration needs the standard front and third-row benches, available on LS through Z71. Premier and High Country come standard with captain's chairs in the second row, which drops capacity to 7 or 8 depending on configuration. If nine seats matters to your family, confirm the seating layout before you fall in love with a specific trim.
Is the Tahoe or the Suburban the better fit?
Same trims, same engines, same technology for 2026, the Suburban is simply a Tahoe stretched roughly 15 inches longer, with more cargo room behind the third row and a wheelbase that suits highway trips over tight city parking. For a Douglaston driveway and Northern Boulevard's tighter turns, the Tahoe's shorter footprint is usually the easier daily fit; families who tow often or need maximum cargo room behind row three should have the Suburban cross-shopped before deciding.
See all six trims in Douglaston
Spec sheets only tell you so much about a truck this size; the turning radius on Northern Boulevard, the third-row legroom for your actual kids, whether the diesel's extra range is worth the upcharge, those are questions a test drive answers. East Hills Chevrolet keeps multiple trims on the ground at 240-02 Northern Boulevard, a few minutes off the Cross Island Parkway. View current Tahoe inventory or stop by to compare trims back to back.
MSRP figures exclude the $2,795 destination charge, taxes, title, registration, and options; the dealer sets the actual selling price. Fuel-economy figures are EPA estimates; real-world mileage varies. Towing figures vary by configuration and package; see the individual trim and pricing guides. Equipment, packages, and availability can change with production timing; confirm current specs with East Hills Chevrolet. Customer quotes are excerpts from public Google reviews of East Hills Chevrolet.